Our Team

Connect Charter School’s staff is committed to exemplary learning, teaching, and leadership.

Education Assistants

Dawn Elliott

Dawn Elliott

Education Assistant

Stephanie Horsman

Stephanie Horsman

Education Assistant

Jessica James

Jessica James

Educational Assistant

Cathy Newton

Cathy Newton

Education Assistant

Jennifer Resnick

Jennifer Resnick

Education Assistant

Leane Riley

Leane Riley

Education Assistant

Facilities Staff

Mirtala Campos

Mirtala Campos

Facilities

Mark Marroquin

Mark Marroquin

Facilities

Aman Sandhu

Aman Sandhu

Facilities

Raj Singh

Raj Singh

Facilities Supervisor

Support Staff

Amanda Au-Yeung

Amanda Au-Yeung

Secretary-Treasurer

Krista Brenner

Krista Brenner

HR/Payroll

Brenda Gehring

Brenda Gehring

Office Support

Lori Hitchcock

Lori Hitchcock

Office Support

Laurie Kangas

Laurie Kangas

Administrative Secretary

Susan Miller

Susan Miller

Office Support

Leadership Team

Shannon Bennett

Shannon Bennett

Assistant Principal

Phil Butterfield

Phil Butterfield

Principal

Chris Gilmour

Chris Gilmour

Superintendent and CEO

Shashi Shergill

Shashi Shergill

Assistant Principal, KeeBo Admin

Complementary

Andrew Bolen

Andrew Bolen

Music

David Cloutier

David Cloutier

Educational Technologist; Creative Tech 4-5-6

Heather Rattai

Heather Rattai

5.1 Math; Creative Tech 7-8-9

Physical Education

Ken Boe

Ken Boe

Physical Education

John Cadman

John Cadman

Physical Education

Evan Ferguson

Evan Ferguson

Physical Education

Terran Fong

Terran Fong

5.1 Science; Physical Education

Grade 4 Team

Jaime Groeller

Jaime Groeller

4.2 Humanities

Erin Piper

Erin Piper

4.1 Math/Science

Kevin Sonico

Kevin Sonico

4.3 Math/Science

Ivy Waite

Ivy Waite

4.4 Humanities

Grade 5 Team

Katie Haigh

Katie Haigh

5.4 Humanities

Heather Melville

Heather Melville

5.3 Math/Science

Jody Pereverzoff

Jody Pereverzoff

5.2 Humanities

Heather Rattai

Heather Rattai

5.1 Math; Creative Tech 7-8-9

Grade 6 Team

Dave Bennett

Dave Bennett

6.1 Math/Science

Rick Fawcett

Rick Fawcett

6.2 Humanities

Emily McDonald

Emily McDonald

6.4 Math/Science

Jocelyn Monteith

Jocelyn Monteith

6.3 Math/Science

Grade 7 Team

Louis Cheng

Louis Cheng

7.3 Math/Science

Heather Fawcett

Heather Fawcett

7.2 Humanities

Robin McQueen

Robin McQueen

7.4 Humanities

Greg Neil

Greg Neil

7.1 Math/Science (Temporary Secondment to MRU)

Cameron Taylor

Cameron Taylor

7.1 Math/Science

Grade 8 Team

Chris Dittmann

Chris Dittmann

8.4 Humanities

Garett Kutcher

Garett Kutcher

8.3 Math/Science

Jared McKenzie

Jared McKenzie

8.2 Humanities

Patrick Tam

Patrick Tam

8.1 Math/Science

Grade 9 Team

Jason Avramenko

Jason Avramenko

9.4 Humanities

Kathryn McKinnon

Kathryn McKinnon

9.2 Humanities

Cynthia Nilsson

Cynthia Nilsson

9.1 Math/Science

Caitlin Price

Caitlin Price

9.3 Math/Science

Gail Stevenson

Gail Stevenson

9.2 Humanities

Portfolio and Extended Leadership

Carla Cameron

Carla Cameron

Inclusive Practices Co-ordinator

David Cloutier

David Cloutier

Educational Technologist; Creative Tech 4-5-6